index page main banner
Talk with a solutions specialist
now to find out more 13 42 02
Experience complete bandwidth and protocol flexibility - limited only by the type of equipment you connect at each end - with Dark Fibre. This unlit fibre is a Layer 1 physical network service operated between 2 end points and built on a passive network. This means you can:
  • Rapidly and cost-effectively upgrade without any additional carrier costs as your business requirements and technology evolves
  • Run 1Gbps Ethernet, 10Gbps Ethernet, FibreChannel (SAN) or multiple DWDM wavelengths across the service by connecting
  • the corresponding hardware at each end
  • Get access to the improved reliability and significantly lower latency that is available with dedicated glass when compared to traditional managed carrier services.

Benefits

Almost unlimited bandwidth

Can carry virtually unlimited bandwidth, limited only by the
equipment installed on each end of the service.

ISO 9001 Certified

TPG operates an ISO 9001:2008 certified management system that assures the quality of installation, management
and maintenance.

Secure

Very secure data transfers because the fibre is not shared
with other customers.

Complete control of your WAN

Complete bandwidth and network protocol flexibility - upgrade
by changing your hardware and upstream configuration.

Specifications
Parameter Specifications
Fibre Type Single Mode Optical Fibre (SMOF) conforming to G.652 spec
Acrylate Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 μm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1 μm
Cladding Non-Circularity <1.0%
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error < 0.5 μm
Attenuation at 1310 nm 0.40 dB/km maximum
Attenuation at 1550 nm 0.25 dB/km maximum
Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm 9.2 ± 0.4 μm
Cabled Cut-Off Wavelength < 1260 nm
Minimum Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1300 nm
Maximum Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1322 nm
Dispersion Slope (Maximum at λ0) 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
Dispersion Window 1285 - 1330 nm 3.5 ps/(nm.km)
Maximum Dispersion at 1550 nm 18 ps/(nm.km)
Proof Test Strain 1.0 %

How it Works

index page main banner

Contact Us

Please complete the form below, required fields are indicated with an asterisk.



Not readable? Change text.

Type the word

By making an enquiry, you are consenting to TPG handling your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Please refer to our Personal Information Collection Notice for information about how we might use or disclose your personal
information and your rights regarding your information.
Talk with a solutions specialist
now to find out more 13 42 02